Privacy & Cookie-policy Entico

ENTICO as a Data Controller, is required to process Personal Data from its clients, candidates, subcontractors or consultants and contacts and informs you with this Privacy & Cookie Policy on the actions taken in order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the processing of Personal Data by ENTICO of clients, candidates, subcontractors, consultants, contacts, prospects as well as visitors to the website (hereinafter: “Data Subjects”) accessible via the following address www.entico.be (hereinafter: “the Website”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your Personal Data are processed.

Article 1 – General

1.1 Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person such as contact details, CV, identity information,… (hereinafter: “Personal Data”).

1.2 The company responsible for the processing of your Personal Data is ENTICO bvba, with registered offices in Belgium, 2600 Berchem, Uitbreidingstraat 84/3 and registered in the CBE with enterprise number BE0834.353.517.

1.3 ENTICO is compliant with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and the free movement of such data.

1.4 This Privacy & Cookie Policy is applicable to the gathering and processing of Personal Data of by ENTICO: e.g. when you contact ENTICO by mail/phone/…, when you send your CV and resume/upload your CV on the Website, when you subscribe to our newsletter, when you visit the Website,….

1.5 This Privacy & Cookie Policy can be amended from time to time. The most recent version of the Policy is always available on our Website.

Article 2 – Personal Data

2.1. ENTICO will only process Personal Data of Data Subjects which is relevant for the professional activities of ENTICO and according to the Data Protection Principles contained in the GDPR.

2.2. In general, and in case you have contact with ENTICO as a client, contact, subcontractor or consultant, prospect by e.g. mail/phone/face-to-face/contact page on the Website/… we may process the following Personal Data:

  • The identity information you provide to us (e.g. name, company name, function, e-mailadress, telephone number, VAT-number, bank account number,…);
  • The Personal Data contained in the message itself;
  • Other Personal Data you reveal to us;
  • Personal Data we collect through social media or other internet sources;

2.3. In case you apply as a candidate, subcontractor or consultant (to a job offer) we will in addition process the following Personal Data:

  • Your CV, resume, availabilities, fee indication/day rate, experience, technologies, language, as well as
  • Any other Personal Data you reveal in your CV, during the job interview(s), during phone calls, in e-mails,…

2.4. In case you visit the Website we will process certain Personal Data trough the use of cookies. More information on our cookie policy can be found in article 8 of this Privacy &  Cookie Policy.

Article 3 – Purposes and Lawfulness of the processing

3.1. ENTICO will process the collected Personal Data only for certain lawful purposes and based on the following legal grounds:

  • Responding to your request, question, remark,… based on your explicit consent as well as our legitimate purpose;
  • Evaluating the profile of the subcontractor or consultant and introducing him/her to our client(s) based our legitimate interest as well as your consent;
  • Inviting you for a job interview based on your consent;
  • Client relationship management (e.g. sending newsletters, prospection,…) based on your consent as well as our legitimate interest for processing;
  • Administration purposes (e.g. invoicing,…) based on our legitimate interest as well the execution of a contract between ENTICO and the client, subcontractor or consultant.
  • The maintenance and improvement of the Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be determined, based on the legitimate interests of ENTICO to continuously improve its Website and services;

3.2. You are not obliged to provide us with your Personal Data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain Personal Data.

3.3. Certain Personal Data may be used for direct marketing purposes based on your consent, as well as our legitimate interests for processing. The processing of the Personal Data of the Data Subject will include profiling whereby ENTICO will evaluate the profile of the subcontractor or consultant in order to verify his/her competences, availability as well as experience. However, this processing will not include automated profiling nor automated decisionmaking.

Article 4 – Transfer to third parties

4.1. ENTICO won’t sell, let, hand out your Personal Data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless you explicitly and preliminary consent.

4.2. In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of ENTICO’s activities, whereby ENTICO reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case ENTICO goes bankrupt, your Personal Data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

4.3. ENTICO will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you on beforehand of the fact that ENTICO transfers your Personal Data to a third party, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially.

4.4. In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that ENTICO is obliged to transfer your Personal Data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations.  ENTICO will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

Article 5 – Duration of processing

5.1. We will store and process your Personal Data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and ENTICO.

5.2. As a subcontractor or consultant we will process and store your Personal Data up untill your retirement, except in cases you request the erasure of your Personal Data before this date according to article 6 of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Artikel 6 –  Rights of the Data Subject

6.1.: Right of access and information: The Data Subject has the right to obtain from ENTICO confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, have access to information such as: categories of Personal Data, the purposes of processing,…

The Data Subject also has the right to receive a copy to his/her Personal at any time and free of charge.

6.2.: Right to rectification, erasure and right to restriction of processing: ENTICO will keep the Personal Data of the Data Subjects as accurate as possible and encourages the Data Subjects to notify ENTICO of any amendments. Additionally, the Data Subject has the right to request ENTICO to rectify his/her Personal Data in case they are inaccurate for example by sending an updated CV or updated contact details.

In certain circumstances the Data Subject also has the right to request for erasure and/or to request for the restriction of processing by ENTICO.

6.3.: Right to object: The Data Subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to the processing of Personal Data based on legitimate interests including (automated) profiling based on legitimate interests.

In addition, the Data Subject always has the right to oppose the use of his/her Personal Data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case the Data Subject does not have to provide ENTICO with reasons for this demand.

6.4.: Right of data portability: The Data Subject has the right to obtain his/her Personal Data processed by ENTICO in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and / or to ask ENTICO to transfer it to other data controllers.

6.5.: Right of withdrawal of consent: Insofar as the processing is based on the prior consent of the Data Subject, he/she has the right to withdraw this permission.

6.6.: Right to file a complaint: The Data Subject has the right to file complaint with ENTICO on the processing of his/her Personal Data by ENTICO. The Data Subject also has the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (“Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit).  This right is without prejudice of eventual proceedings before a civil court if the Data Subjects suffers damages as a result of the processing of the Personal Data.

The Data Subject can exercise all of the abovementioned rights by contacting ENTICO by e-mail (info@entico.be) with a copy of the identity card of the Data Subject in order for ENTICO to verify the identity.

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

7.1. ENTICO declares to have developed security measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of the Personal Data as well as any other unauthorized processing of the Personal Data.

7.2. More specifically, ENTICO has taken measures to store the Personal Data securely, safely and confidential, has concluded confidentiality agreements with her employees and appointees and has concluded data processing agreements with her data (sub-)processors.

7.3. Visitors to our Website, also need to comply with the general safety regulations at all times, for example by preventing any unauthorized access to the login and code of their computer.

Article  8 – Cookies

8.1. A "cookie" is a small file sent by ENTICO server and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.

8.2. The Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps ENTICO to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

As a result of legislative changes, all Websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are in some cases required to request your consent for the use or storage of certain cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3. Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other.

The Website only uses the following functional cookies: Google Analytics.

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics) we refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

The Website does not use non-functional cookies.

8.4. On the first visit to the Website, the Data Subject will be asked to consent to the installation of cookies. In case the Data Subject continues to use the Website, this is also considered as consent to install cookies. The Data Subject can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of his/her navigation system. However, disabling cookies may mean that the Data Subject cannot use certain features of the Website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Article 9 – Questions?

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your Personal Data, please contact ENTICO bvba by e-mail (info@entico.be).



Contact